ML BPA State, 2/22/2019, Grand Rapids, Michigan

  • ML BPA -- Four Years of Success for DMS

    On Friday, February 22, 2019, twenty-one students, two teachers, and three chaperones, traveled to Davenport University to participate in the 4th Annual Middle Level Business Professionals of America State Leadership Conference.  More than 130 registered participants were in attendance. Six students were crowned ‘State Champions’, ten students qualified for nationals, and 32 students finished in the top ten in the Workplace Skills Assessment Program (WSAP).

    Third year member Jack Granata ‘23 placed first in two events.  Jack won the spreadsheet application contest using Excel and led his team of Addison Hoffman ‘23, Megan Rufenacht ‘23, and Jacob Davis ‘23 to a state championship finish in Website Design Team.  The group created a website about Downtown Hillsdale.

    Cooper Eggleston ‘23 and Stephen Petersen ‘24 also landed on stage twice last Friday.  Eggleston won the Graphic Design Promotion contest and Petersen placed third. The team of Brynn Bigelow, Eggleston, and Annemarie Moore placed second in the Presentation Management contest.  They had to create a marketing pitch for a long standing business and convince the board of directors to update their marketing. Landon Dunning, Peter Moore, and Petersen placed second in the Introduction to Video Production contest.  The boys created a video about the effects of screen time on preteens.

    Other national qualifiers included Quinn Ortiz who placed third in Graphic Design Promotion and Brahm Gambill who placed 4th in Computer Literacy Concepts--Open. In order to qualify to compete at nationals, an individual must place 1st, 2nd, or 3rd in a judged event, or 1st-5th in a test event. In order to qualify as a team, they must place in the top two.  If students choose to make the trip, they will compete in Anaheim, California, May 1-5, 2019.

    The middle level BPA team is coached by Laura Wilson and Mindy Eggleston. “It was a great day to be a Hornet,” said Eggleston, “I was particularly excited with our results in the Graphic Design Promotion Category. Our students places 1-2-3-4-6-8-10-11, we had eight in the top eleven.”

     

    Member ID

    First Name

    Last Name

    Event

    Rank

    NLC

    04-0447-0011

    Cooper

    Eggleston

    Graphic Design Promotion

    1

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0003

    Jack

    Granata

    Spreadsheet Applications

    1

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0004

    Jacob

    Davis

    Web Site Design Team A

    1

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0003

    Jack

    Granata

    Web Site Design Team A

    1

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0005

    Addison

    Hoffman

    Web Site Design Team A

    1

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0019

    Megan

    Rufenacht

    Web Site Design Team A

    1

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0007

    Stephen

    Petersen

    Graphic Design Promotion

    2

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0010

    Landon

    Dunning

    Introduction to Video Production Team E

    2

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0015

    Peter

    Moore

    Introduction to Video Production Team E

    2

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0007

    Stephen

    Petersen

    Introduction to Video Production Team E

    2

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0008

    Brynn

    Bigelow

    Presentation Management Team C

    2

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0011

    Cooper

    Eggleston

    Presentation Management Team C

    2

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0006

    Annemarie

    Moore

    Presentation Management Team C

    2

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0014

    Abrahm (Brahm)

    Gambill

    Digital Game Design Team B

    3

     

    04-0447-0017

    John

    Petersen

    Digital Game Design Team B

    3

     

    04-0447-0016

    Quinn

    Ortiz

    Graphic Design Promotion

    3

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0018

    Alyssa

    Reiniche

    Introduction to Video Production Team A

    3

     

    04-0447-0020

    Ava

    Ruley

    Introduction to Video Production Team A

    3

     

    04-0447-0022

    Karsyn

    Stebbins

    Introduction to Video Production Team A

    3

     

    04-0447-0014

    Abrahm (Brahm)

    Gambill

    Computer Literacy Concepts-OPEN

    4

    National Qualifier

    04-0447-0006

    Annemarie

    Moore

    Graphic Design Promotion

    4

     

    04-0447-0009

    Amelia

    Dietz

    Web Site Design Team C

    4

     

    04-0447-0013

    Annzley

    Francis

    Web Site Design Team C

    4

     

    04-0447-0012

    Declan

    Flannery

    Presentation Management Team D

    5

     

    04-0447-0023

    Brice

    Van Zant

    Presentation Management Team D

    5

     

    04-0447-0018

    Alyssa

    Reiniche

    Graphic Design Promotion

    6

     

    04-0447-0008

    Brynn

    Bigelow

    Prepared Speech

    6

     

    04-0447-0006

    Annemarie

    Moore

    Business Fundamentals Concepts-OPEN

    7

     

    04-0447-0004

    Jacob

    Davis

    Graphic Design Promotion

    8

     

    04-0447-0019

    Megan

    Rufenacht

    Prepared Speech

    8

     

    04-0447-0023

    Brice

    Van Zant

    Graphic Design Promotion

    10

     

    04-0447-0022

    Karsyn

    Stebbins

    Keyboarding Production

    10

     

    04-0447-0012

    Declan

    Flannery

    Graphic Design Promotion

    11

     

    04-0447-0020

    Ava

    Ruley

    Financial Literacy

    12

     

    04-0447-0006

    Annemarie

    Moore

    Business Communication Skills Concepts-OPEN

    13

     

    04-0447-0021

    Wyatt

    Snoes

    Extemporaneous Speech

    13

     

    04-0447-0007

    Stephen

    Petersen

    Business Communication Skills Concepts-OPEN

    14

     

    04-0447-0007

    Stephen

    Petersen

    Computer Literacy Concepts-OPEN

    14

     

    04-0447-0005

    Addison

    Hoffman

    Business Communication Skills Concepts-OPEN

    19

     

    04-0447-0006

    Annemarie

    Moore

    Computer Literacy Concepts-OPEN

    19

     

    04-0447-0016

    Quinn

    Ortiz

    Business Communication Skills Concepts-OPEN

    20

     

    04-0447-0015

    Peter

    Moore

    Computer Literacy Concepts-OPEN

    21

     

    04-0447-0007

    Stephen

    Petersen

    Business Fundamentals Concepts-OPEN

    22

     

    04-0447-0019

    Megan

    Rufenacht

    Business Communication Skills Concepts-OPEN

    24

     

    04-0447-0010

    Landon

    Dunning

    Business Math Concepts-OPEN

    27

     

    04-0447-0015

    Peter

    Moore

    Business Communication Skills Concepts-OPEN

    28

     

    04-0447-0010

    Landon

    Dunning

    Business Communication Skills Concepts-OPEN

    31

     

    04-0447-0007

    Stephen

    Petersen

    Business Math Concepts-OPEN

    33

     

    04-0447-0018

    Alyssa

    Reiniche

    Business Math Concepts-OPEN

    35

     

    04-0447-0022

    Karsyn

    Stebbins

    Business Math Concepts-OPEN

    36